Skip navigation
Media File
George Elmore Ide
Remarks: Commissioned Lieutenant, U.S.N., Sept. 27, 1861 (appointed from Ohio); Lt.-Commander, Oct. 12, 1881; Commander, Nov. 5, 1891; Captain, March 25, 1899; Rear-Admiral, Sept. 27, 1901 (at which date he was placed on the retired list).